These are not the novels that are driven forward by action…the yearn to know what will happen next. Rather, these are novels that I can’t put down because I just can’t stop reading about these characters. But, the end result is the same as an action-oriented page turner. I flew through the pages…no matter how many there were (and some of these are LONG books).
As I was putting this list together, I realized how many of my very favorite books were on it…leading me to realize that character-driven novels I can’t put down might be my favorite type of book out there. Part of the allure is that character-driven novels can easily feel slow and boring. It’s rare to find a character-driven novel that grabs you so hard you can’t put it down.
This post contains affiliate links (plus: here’s your Amazon Smile-specific affiliate link).
Latest Addition(s) (August 19, 2021)
God Spare the Girls by Kelsey McKinney
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: June 22, 2021)
320 Pages
Buy from: Amazon | Bookshop.org
Plot Summary: Two sisters (Abigail and Caroline) find out their famous evangelical pastor father has some secrets, which causes them to reckon with their own beliefs.
My Thoughts: This debut novel reminded me of The Book of Essie (but, a bit quieter) and The Dearly Beloved. Set in a small town in Northern Texas, this is a story about living for the sake of appearances vs. living authentically. It’s a story of sisters and what happens when two sisters finally get to know each other for real. And, what happens to their faith with it’s rocked by the exposure of their father’s secrets…and the crumbling of the “perfect pastor’s family” facade. Also, a great pick for book clubs!
Sorrow & Bliss by Meg Mason
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: February 9, 2021)
352 Pages
Buy from: Amazon | Bookshop.org
Plot Summary: A woman named Martha struggles with depression and mental illness, with the story kicking off with her husband leaving her following her 40th birthday party.
My Thoughts: This story is told with a wry, deadpan humor you wouldn’t expect to go along with this topic…and I loved this counterbalance. It alternates between present day and flashing back to Martha’s childhood and early courtship with Patrick, her husband who leaves her following her 40th birthday party in the opening chapter of the book. This book grew on me the farther and farther I read and it’s not as heavy as you’d expect!
Olympus, Texas by Stacey Swann
Fiction – Literary (Released May 4, 2021)
336 Pages
Buy from: Amazon | Bookshop.org
Plot Summary: Younger brother (March Briscoe) returns to his family’s small town after a 2 year absence following an affair with his older brother’s wife, kicking off a tornado of events that will change the family forever.
My Thoughts: This debut dysfunctional family story is a character-driven novel that kept me quickly turning the pages. It’s deliciously scandalous with a plethora of dislikable characters. The story is rooted in Greek mythology, with each character corresponding to a Greek mythological figure, but the story stands on its own even without this tie-in.
The Final Revival of Opal & Nev by Dawnie Walton
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: March 30, 2021)
368 Pages
Buy from: Amazon | Bookshop.org
Plot Summary: Journalist Sunny Shelton (the daughter of 1970’s drummer Jimmy Curtis) investigates the story behind an iconic photograph of the rock duo Opal & Nev (a black woman and white, British man) at a riot at a concert in the 1970’s…and tells the story of the rise & fall of this duo in the process.
My Thoughts: I love the oral history format and it was perfect for this fictional story about a provocative, iconic, 1970’s rock duo, told by the journalist daughter of Opal & Nev’s drummer. It’s a darker, grittier Daisy Jones & the Six with a serious racial message. The beginning is a bit of a slow build, but stick with it. The build really picks up and I was quickly engrossed. Opal is a singular, memorable character. She’s extremely provocative, yet also incredibly vulnerable.
The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: July 6, 2021)
400 Pages
Buy from: Amazon | Bookshop.org
Plot Summary: This story is set at the Paper Palace (a cluster of rustic cabins on a pond in Cape Cod where our main characters have been spending summers since childhood) begins when Elle, a married mother of 3, has sex with her childhood best friend (Jonas) during a dinner party with their spouses in attendance. She spends the next 24 hours working through the implications of this and what she wants for her future.
My Thoughts: This debut family drama is one of my favorite books of 2021 and reminded me of family dramas like The Most Fun We Ever Had, Ask Again, Yes, and Commonwealth. The structure is similar to Malibu Rising with small time snippets in present day over the course of 24 hours interspersed with flashbacks to the past. It’s a story about the complexities of infidelity and how a confluence of events can set your life on a course it may not have ended up on otherwise. And the drastic impact that can have on what’s possibly “meant to be.” And, it’s a character-driven novel that I flew through!
What Comes After by JoAnne Tompkins
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: April 13, 2021)
432 Pages
Buy from: Amazon | Bookshop.org
Plot Summary: Prior to the start of the book, the death of 2 teenage boys tore apart their Washington State community. When the book begins, a pregnant girl (Evangeline) appears from the woods and becomes involved with the 2 boys’ families.
My Thoughts: Tompkins’ background encountering trauma as a trial lawyer, judicial officer, and mediator inspired her to write this highly literary, but also propulsive debut novel exploring anger and grief, but also of growth and forgiveness. There is a suspenseful mystery, but it lies in the background of what is ultimately a character-driven story. And, reading this story felt a bit like going on a therapeutic journey without the actual therapy.
Character-Driven Novels I Couldn’t Put Down
A Ladder to the Sky by John Boyne (my review)
The story of an author who is single-mindedly focused on becoming world famous (despite having trouble coming up with story ideas) and will use anything and anyone to get there. This book features one of the best villains I’ve ever come across in fiction.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara (my review)
Spanning 30 years, the story of four male friends (Willem, J.B., Malcolm, and Jude) trying to make their way in New York City while dealing with the implications of Jude’s tragic childhood.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving
During a Little League baseball game, Owen Meany kills his best friend’s mom when his foul ball hits her in the head…and this is the story of their journey from there.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Ask Again, Yesby Mary Beth Keane (my review)
A family drama about mental illness, addiction, and how these characters cope during the aftermath of a horrible tragedy. I was riveted…5 stars.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Beyond the Pointby Claire Gibson
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: April 2, 2019)
528 Pages
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Plot Summary: The story of the friendship between three female cadets and basketball teammates (Dani, Hannah, and Avery) at West Point…during college and into adulthood as they go in different directions.
My Thoughts: I love that Gibson focused on women at West Point and she grew up living on the West Point campus while her father was a professor, so had firsthand knowledge about life there. And, I love that she chose to make Dani, Hannah, and Avery athletes (they are all recruited to West Point to play basketball)…as I’m always looking for more fiction with female athlete protagonists. Despite their athletic and academic statures, all three of these women are relatable and I cared about all of them. Beyond the Point is a unique, character-driven novel that you’ll fly through! Full Review.
City of Girlsby Elizabeth Gilbert (my review)
The characters make this story come alive…they’re unapologetically frivolous and fun and most of them are bawdy, badass ladies in an era when ladies weren’t generally badass or bawdy.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Commonwealth by Ann Patchett (my review)
An ill fated christening party is the catalyst that ruins the Keating and Cousins marriages…and creates a blended family trying to navigate their new world.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Daisy Jones & the Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid (Full review coming)
An oral history of a fictional 1970’s rock band that felt so real I kept forgetting it was fiction. I’m predicting this novel will be my #1 book of 2019.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Did You Ever Have a Family by Bill Clegg (my review)
The story of June Reid, who loses her entire family (her daughter and her fiancee, her boyfriend, and her ex-husband) in a horrible tragedy on the night before her daughter’s wedding.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Normal Peopleby Sally Rooney (my review)
This is the kind of relationship book that is utterly riveting, but also made me feel a little uncomfortable in the best way possible (like White Fur and Tender).
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Our Souls at Night by Kent Haruf (my review)
A sweet, calm, and uncomplicated novel about two older people (Louis and Addie) who stopped caring what everyone else thought and did what they needed to do to be happy.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Perfect Tunes by Emily Gould
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: April 14, 2020)
288 Pages
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Plot Summary: Laura moves to New York’s Lower East Side to pursue her music dreams, but her life is turned upside down by a love affair with a flaky fellow musician.
My Thoughts: If the theme of women struggling to pursue their dreams while being mothers and wives appeals to you (and you like character-driven novels), read this book. The story begins with a toxic relationship that reminded me of the one in Sweetbitter (my review) and turns into an exploration of motherhood and balancing time and attention to children with pursuing a dream of your own. Perfect Tunes packs a lot of themes and a long timespan into a small package, but the story and characters still feel fleshed out. Full Review.
Saving Ruby Kingby Catherine Adel West
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: June 16, 2020)
352 Pages
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Plot Summary: When Ruby King’s mother is murdered in her home, Ruby is left to live with her abusive father…while her best friend, Layla, makes it her mission to save her.
My Thoughts: This debut novel is absolutely stunning (5 stars!)! West’s writing is intimate and powerful and the book kicks off with a Prologue where I highlighted at least 4 passages. There is an incredible amount packed into this story, but it flows so easily. Despite the heaviness of these themes, there is hope and strength. If you loved The Mothers by Brit Bennett (my review) and A Woman is No Man by Etaf Rum (my review), you’ll love Saving Ruby King! Full Review.
Sea Wifeby Amity Gaige
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: April 28, 2020)
288 Pages
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Plot Summary: When Juliet and Michael decide to escape their conventional lives by taking their 2 young children to live on a sailboat off the coast of South America, disaster strikes.
My Thoughts: The publisher describes Sea Wife as a “literary page-turner” and there is a suspenseful element, but I want to dispel the “page-turner” myth right away. Sea Wife reads more like literary fiction with a suspenseful element that is very much in the background of the story. This is a story about marriage (Juliet and Michael were struggling with their marriage prior to their trip) and the commentary on marriage (and parenthood) is excellent. Full Review.
Shotgun Lovesongs by Nickolas Butler (my review)
Four childhood best friends from the small town of Little Wing, Wisconsin reconnect at a wedding and try to find their places in the adult world.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
The Bad Muslim Discount by Syed M. Masood
Fiction – Literary (Released February 2, 2021)
368 Pages
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Plot Summary: A Pakistani boy (Anvar) and his family immigrate to the U.S. amid the rise of fundamentalism in their home country…and a girl (Azza) and her father flee war in Baghdad for American.
My Thoughts: This debut novel is a deeply layered story of two families, the Muslim faith (and struggling with it), being an immigrant in the U.S., discrimination against Muslims following 9/11, and fighting for the life that will make you happy…told in an irreverently humorous voice. Masood tackled so much in this story, but it felt totally organic and not cluttered at all. The humor in this story is subtle, snarky, and made my chuckle (the way I like my humor).
The Dearly Belovedby Cara Wall
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: August 13, 2019)
338 Pages
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Plot Summary: Ministers Charles and James are hired to co-lead the congregation of New York City’s Third Presbyterian Church in the 1960’s and their families become inextricably linked despite their different beliefs.
My Thoughts: The Dearly Beloved is a yet another gorgeously written character-driven novel (we’ve been swimming in riches with these this year and I’m not mad about it!) involving two families. The writing style reminded me of Mary Beth Keane’s in Ask Again, Yes (my review). Each character has a very different outlook on faith…making it easy to find at least one person to identify with. And, they all struggle with what exactly they believe for various reasons and they all evolve throughout the book. Full Review.
The Dutch Houseby Ann Patchett
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: September 24, 2019)
352 Pages
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Plot Summary: Danny and Maeve Conroy grew up wealthy in a castle-like house called the Dutch House, but their circumstances change when their father remarries a younger woman.
My Thoughts: Ann Patchett is one of my all-time favorite authors and she writes family dysfunction better than almost anyone (except maybe Pat Conroy?). And, she’s done it again in The Dutch House with a multi-generational story featuring a single father, neglected children, an evil stepmother, and a house that’s its own character. Patchett explores the ripple effects of a dysfunctional childhood, sibling dynamics, marriage, and letting go of the past. Full Review.
The Ensembleby Aja Gabel (my review)
A story of the simmering dynamics of a string quartet and that explores the implications of having an essentially business relationship that supersedes all other relationships in the members’ lives.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
The Female Persuasionby Meg Wolitzer (my review)
Greer is a shy college student still in love with her high school boyfriend when she meets Faith Frank, an icon of the women’s movement, who changes the trajectory of Greer’s life.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
The Fortunate Ones by Ed Tarkington
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: January 5, 2021)
320 Pages
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Plot Summary: Charlie Boykin, who’s from a working class area of Nashville, gets a scholarship to an elite private school and befriends a wealthy older student and his family.
My Thoughts: I adored Tarkington’s debut novel, Only Love Can Break Your Heart (my review)…and I also loved his take on “wealthy people behaving badly” and “rich, unsupervised teens” (thank you, Bad on Paper Podcast, for this perfect phrase!). The premise of this story reminded me of the Gossip Girl TV series…only set in Nashville. And, Charlie Boykin is reminiscent of Dan Humphrey and his “outsider observing wealthy people behaving badly” status. Full Review.
The Great Believers by Rebecca Makkai (my review)
A group of gay friends and their female friend (Fiona) navigate the AIDS crisis and deal with the death of one of their own in 1980’s Chicago…and decades later, Fiona sets out to Paris to find her estranged daughter and encounters the past in the process.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne (my review)
After Cyril Avery was born out of wedlock to an Irish country teenager and given up for adoption to a wealthy, Dublin couple, he wrestles with his identity and how he fits into the country of Ireland over the course of his life.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
The Interestings by Meg Wolitzer (my review)
Jules Jacobson becomes best friends with five teenagers at a summer camp for the arts in the 1970’s, remaining friends despite completely different experiences in adulthood.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
The Knockout Queen by Rufi Thorpe
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: April 28, 2020)
288 Pages
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Plot Summary: The story of a teenage friendship between Bunny, a 6 foot 3 girl whose mother died and father is a wealthy alcoholic, and Michael, a gay boy who’s living with his Aunt after his mother was sent to prison and his father skipped town…set on the North Shore of California.
My Thoughts: It’s a dark coming of age story (though there is a life-changing incident that drives the plot) of two teenagers who feel like outsiders in their own ways trying to come to terms with who they are amid their own family drama. Thorpe’s voice and writing are the stars of this show…as are the characters of Bunny and Michael, who are flawed, yet endearing. I think readers will be drawn to them. Full Review.
The Last Romantics by Tara Conklin (my review)
The story of the Skinner family – the four Skinner children, their father’s unexpectedly passing in his thirties, their mother’s years long depression (which the children call “the Pause”), and how their lives unfold into adulthood. This dysfunctional family novel focused on family dynamics, reminded me of Ann Patchett’s Commonwealth (my review), and was my first 5 star book of 2019!
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
The Mothers by Brit Bennett (my review)
While seventeen year-old Nadia Turner is mourning the shocking loss of her mother, she starts a relationship with Luke Sheppard, her pastor’s son, resulting in an unwanted pregnancy.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
The Other’s Goldby Elizabeth Ames
Fiction – Literary (Release Date: August 27, 2019)
352 Pages
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Plot Summary: The story of four female friends who meet at Quincy-Hawthorn College and face four large mistakes (one for each friend) in their lives.
My Thoughts: A 5 star novel for me! Ames’s structure of the four mistakes could have been cliche, but her choices of what those mistakes were were brilliant. They are not ones you’d ever guess (trust me, these are not your run-of-the-mill life screw-ups). The Other’s Gold is ultimately a story about these characters’ chosen family seeing each other at their very worst moments and exploring how that impacts their relationships moving forward…and, it reminded me of The Interestings (my review) and The Ensemble (my review). Full Review.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugoby Taylor Jenkins Reid (my review)
Legendary film actress Evelyn Hugo recruits young journalist, Monique, to write her life story, including the stories of her seven marriages.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
The Virgin Suicides by Jeffrey Eugenides (my review)
In a Detroit suburb, the five enigmatic Lisbon sisters commit suicide over the course of a year and the neighborhood boys who were obsessed with them try to understand why.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
The Wife by Meg Wolitzer (my review)
On a flight to Helsinki to watch him receive a prestigious literary prize, Joan decides to leave her famous novelist husband, Joe, after a decades long marriage.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
This Is How It Always Is by Laurie Frankel (my review)
When Claude, the youngest son of a family of five boys, starts to realize he wants to be a girl, the family must learn how to best support Claude and adjust to the situation.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
This Must Be the Placeby Maggie O’Farrell
A family drama / love story…involving a Hollywood actress that the world had presumed missing and an American divorcee on the run from his problems. It feels like an epic, but reads easily.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
What Could Be Saved by Liese O’Halloran Schwarz
Literary Fiction (Release Date: January 12, 2020)
464 Pages
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
Plot Summary: When a man claiming to be Laura’s brother who disappeared in Bangkok in 1972 surfaces, Laura digs into the past.
My Thoughts: What Could Be Saved is a crowd-pleasing family drama with some elements that make it stand out from the plethora of family dramas out there (Bangkok setting, a spy element). It has a bit of a mystery, though the mystery is not the forefront of the story. Despite its length, it reads quickly and easily and is the kind of book you want to fly through. Overall, it reminded me of The Most Fun We Ever Had & The Last Romantics (including lots of adult sibling dynamics). Full Review.
Z: A Novel of Zelda Fitzgerald by Therese Anne Fowler (my review)
The story of Zelda and author F. Scott Fitzgerald’s relationship as told from Zelda’s fictional perspective.
Affiliate Link: Buy from Amazon
What character-driven novels have you not been able to put down?
I did love a couple of those but generally character driven novels aren’t my jam.
I hear you – they don’t work for everyone!
Great list, Sarah, and I’d have to say i totally agree with you on your choices. Good character driven novels are the best. The only two I haven’t read here are Shotgun Lovesongs and Our Souls at Night. Judging by how much I loved the others, i should get to those two ASAP!
I think you’d love both – and Our Souls is super short! You could read it in an afternoon.
I’m glad that so many of these are on my TBR list. I like character-driven stories. I read A Prayer for Owen Meany when I was in high school. I still remember a lot about it, even though that was a LONG time ago.
It’s been a long time since I read it too – definitely due for a re-read!
YES character-driven stories! They’re my favorite kind of books. Most of these I’ve already read (The Virgin Suicides is my all-time fave!) and I’m adding the ones that weren’t already on my TBR to it!
Not surprisingly we have several of these favorites in common! A Little Life tops my list and is still my favorite book ever with Heart’s a close second. I do think I’m more partial to character driven books when it comes to what stays with me the most. Great post!
I thought A Little Life and HIF had a lot of similarities!
Yes! Our Souls at Night!! Shotgun Love Songs and Z!! Great list–I’ll be giving some of these others a try.
This is such a mixed list for me! Some are all times favorites, some I couldn’t make myself even finish! And I’m still too scared A Little Life will just ruin me. Also, you’re so good at bite-sized summaries! I always go on forever even when I try to keep it short.
It’s definitely a doozy! Which ones couldn’t you finish?! I’m curious!
Commonwealth, This is How It Always Is (I tried for sooo long, like 200+ pages and I just couldn’t), The Interestings, and The Virginia Suicides (i want to try this one again though!)
Great list. I LOVE character-driven novels. They are my favorites. Unsurprisingly, I’ve read most of these. 🙂
Ha – I’m sure you have!
I have two of these novels on my TBR, The Heart…and Z. I have to expand my general fiction tastes. Next year, per your endorsement, I will be reading The Heart Invisible Furies. I prefer plot-centric books with good to great character development, but I haven’t really thought whether a character driven book is that important for me or not.
I think HIF is a great place to start. One of the best characters I’ve read in ages.
Nice list, though a DFN’d at least one of these. Others, though, are also favorites of mine. I generally like character-driven novels.
I’m curious…which ones did you DNF?!
Love this list! I’ve read half of these and loved them all–which means I definitely need to read the rest. I haven’t heard of Shotgun Lovesongs but it sounds like one that would hit home. (I’m from WI and my 20th reunion is coming up–though I’m not going 🙂 )
Have a great weekend!
OMG – then you definitely need to read Shotgun Lovesongs!
I read 9 of these and loved them all. Character driven novels are my thing!
I love character driven novels, so I’ll definitely be referring back to this list at some point. Great post!!
I’ve enjoyed eight of the ones you mention…so I’d better pick up all the rest too! I like how you’re gradually chiselling out this picture of the books you love the most. It should help you when picking out books in the future?
That’s what I’m hoping! Trying to look for patterns every which way!
So many of these are on my TBR! And I absolutely loved Commonwealth, The Mothers, The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, and Z. I generally love character-driven novels, but I have to be in the right headspace for it. The Virgin Suicides is on my Fall TBR list; I’m excited to read it after hearing about it forever.
Virgin Suicides would make a GREAT Fall book! It’s got a bit of a spooky vibe.
I’ve read almost every book on this list and loved most of them. They are the books that stand apart from other good books I’ve read. A Little Life, Owen Meany, Commonwealth, Our Souls at Night and Hearts Invisible Furies were supestar books for me. Now I need to add Shotgun Lovesongs (for me the cover did it no justice in wanting to read it), The Great Believers and Z. I’d love to see more of these listed since they seem to be what I need when it’s more than a page turner I’m after.
Although the books are “character driven” reading a couple of them reminded me of myself as a young adult and my reading habits. The books are definitely for the younger gen. I still enjoy this type of books but more in a historical style. History and/or true life is more interesting and better reading for myself. Historical Fiction is great for those that enjoy a novel and learn at the same time.